+49 (0) 7022 2796-500
DATA PROTECTION

DATA PROTECTION

Privacy statement
We, as the operator of the web site at www.qa-group.com (also "web site"), are responsible in the context of the applicable data protection law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), for the personal data of the user ("you") of this web site.

In the following we provide clear information in the context of our obligations (art. 13 ff. GDPR) as to which data are processed during your visit to our web site and the legal basis for this processing. You will also find information about how we protect your data technically and organisationally as well as your rights in relation to us and in relation to the responsible supervisory authorities.

 

1. Information on the Person Responsible

Name and Contact Information
Quality Analysis GmbH
Großer Forst 1
72622 Nürtingen

Telephone: +49 (0) 7022 2796-500
Fax: +49 (0) 7022 2796-511
E-Mail: info@qa-group.com

 

Data Protection Officer
Matthias Just
c/o Quality Analysis GmbH
Großer Forst 1
72622 Nürtingen

Telephone: +49 (0) 7022 2796-666
E-Mail: datenschutz@qa-group.com

 

2. Processing of your personal data
Informational use of our web site
If you view our web site only to visit it, so-called log files are processed in which you are automatically recorded by our system.

The following log files are processed automatically:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Type of Internet browser used
  • Language of the Internet browser used
  • Version of the Internet browser used
  • Operating system and its version
  • Operating system user interface
  • Pages viewed
  • Date and time of the visit
  • Time zone difference in relation to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Access status/http status code
  • Data volume transferrede
  • Success or failure of the loading process
  • Referrer
  • Web sites opened from the visitor's system via our web site
  • The user's Internet service provider

The log files contain your IP address and possibly other personal data. Therefore, association with you is in principle possible. We save your data, however, only temporarily and in particular not together with other personal data.

It is necessary to process the data stated above to provide our web site. We save the data also for the purposes of the security of our information technology systems. Our legitimate interest in processing the data on the legal basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR is also justified by these purposes. The log files, which also contain your IP address, are immediately deleted or rendered anonymous once they are no longer necessary for achieving the stated purposes, however at the latest after one month.

 

3. Contact form
You can contact us electronically using our contact form, for example to provide feedback or to ask us questions. If you make use of this feature, you send to us the following data:

  • E-mail address for contacting you
  • First name and surname (for the purposes of the prevention of misuse and to address you personally) 

In addition to these data that you provide to us voluntarily, we store the when (date and time) your data were sent to us, as well as your IP address. The processing of these data corresponds to our legitimate interest (art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) to ensure the security of our systems and to counteract misuse. These data gathered additionally while you contact us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required, at the latest as soon as the subject matter of your communication has been comprehensively clarified.

You agree to the processing of your data by sending the contact form. The legal basis for processing your data for the purposes of dealing with your communication is art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. The data are saved until they are no longer required for achieving the purpose of the conversation with you and the subject matter of your communication is comprehensively clarified.

If the objective of your communication is to conclude a contract with us, the additional legal basis for the processing of your personal data is art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. These data are stored as long as they are required for undertaking the contract. Beyond the above, we store your data only to address contractual or statutory obligations (e.g. fiscal obligations) (art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR).

 

4. Contact by e-mail
You can contact us by e-mail. We will store your personal data sent in the e-mail. The data are not disclosed to third parties. The data are only processed to deal with your communication. The legal basis for processing your personal data is art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The data are saved until they are no longer required for achieving the purpose of the conversation with you and the subject matter of your communication is comprehensively clarified.

If the objective of your e-mail is to conclude a contract with us, the additional legal basis for the processing of your personal data is art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. These data are stored as long as they are required for undertaking the contract. Beyond the above, we store your data only to address contractual or statutory obligations (e.g. fiscal obligations) (art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR).

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time by informing us by mail (see above point 1). In this case all personal data from the conversation are erased and it is not possible to continue the conversation.

 

5. Newsletter
We give you the opportunity on our web site to register free of charge for our newsletter. For this purpose, we require your e-mail address along with your declaration of consent. You agree to the processing of your data by sending the newsletter registration.

Other information, e.g. your name, is voluntary and is used to address you personally. The legal basis for sending the newsletter is art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR in relation to your e-mail address, because we provide you our service by this route and art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR in relation to other data provided voluntarily.

We will only send you the newsletter if you first confirm your registration by clicking a link in a confirmation e-mail sent to you for this purpose. In this way it is our intention to ensure that only you can register for the newsletter. Your related confirmation must be provided soon after the receipt of the confirmation e-mail, because otherwise your newsletter registration will be automatically deleted from our database.

In addition, in the context of your newsletter registration, we store the when (date and time) your data were sent to us, as well as your IP address. The processing of these data corresponds to our legitimate interest as per art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR to ensure the security of our systems and to counteract misuse.

Your data are not disclosed to third parties and are only processed in conjunction with sending newsletters. The purpose of processing your e-mail address is to be able to send you the newsletter. Other data in the context of this registration process are used to address you personally or to safeguard the security of our services and to prevent misuse of the e-mail address used.

Your data are only stored as long as necessary for achieving the purpose. Your e-mail address is therefore stored for the period your newsletter registration is active, if your consent is available for this purpose. The data we also gather automatically during your registration (IP address, date and time) are deleted at the latest if you end your newsletter subscription. 

 

Possibility of objecting / cancelling newsletter
You can cancel our newsletter at any time. You will find the related link here and at the end of every newsletter. In this way you withdraw your consent and object to the further processing of your data for the purpose of sending the newsletter.

 

6. Cookies
Please take note of the following information: you can prevent the storage of any cookies on your computer or permit the storage of only certain cookies. You can select this configuration in your Internet browser settings. You can also view and delete the cookies stored there.

If you block all cookies, it is possible that some of the functions of our web site may not be available to you.

We use cookies on our web site. Cookies are text files that are sent from our web server to your browser during your visit to our web site and that are retained on your computer for a subsequent visit. Your Internet browser can therefore be identified by means of a cookie if you visit the web site again.

a. Own Cookies
We utilise our own cookies for the functionality of our web site. Some elements of our web site require that your Internet browser is recognised again after a page change.

The legal basis for processing personal data in cookies that we place on our web site for the functionality of our web site and our offering is art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

Possibility of objecting and deleting
As stated at the start of this section, you can permit or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. You can delete cookies that have already been stored in your Internet browser at any time. If cookies for our web site are restricted or deactivated, it may not be possible to use all the functionality.

b. Third-party Cookies:
On our web site we use cookies from so-called "third parties". This means that during your visit to our web site, data are sent from your web browser to the web server of the third party and stored there. 

Google Analytics
The analysis service Google Analytics of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (in the following: "Google Analytics") is implemented on our web site.

Depending on your browser settings, Google Analytics sets cookies that store the following information:

  • Type of the used internet browser
  • Internet browser version
  • The operating system you use
  • Referrer (previously visited Website)
  • Your shortened IP adress
  • Time of server request

 

Name Cookie

Zweck des Cookies

Speicherdauer

utmc_

Zeitstempel mit dem Zeitpunkt, zu dem der Benutzer die Website verlässt. Verwendet von Google Analytics um die Dauer eines Website-Besuchs zu berechnen.

bis zum Beenden der Browsersitzung

utma_

Sammelt Daten über die Anzahl der Besuche eines Benutzers auf der Website sowie die Daten für den ersten und letzten Besuch.

2 Jahre

__utmb

Wird verwendet, um neue Sitzungen/Besuche zu ermitteln. Das Cookie wird erstellt, wenn die Javascript-Bibliothek ausgeführt wird und keine __utmb-Cookies vorhanden sind. Das Cookie wird jedes Mal aktualisiert, wenn Daten an Google Analytics gesendet werden.

30 Minuten

utmt_

Wird verwendet, um die Anforderungsrate zu drosseln.

10 Minuten nach Setzung/Erneuerung

utmz

Speichert die Traffic-Quelle oder -Kampagne, die erklärt, wie der Benutzer die Website erreicht hat. Das Cookie wird beim Ausführen der Javascript-Bibliothek erstellt und jedes Mal aktualisiert, wenn Daten an Google Analytics gesendet werden.

2 Jahre

 

We utilise the Google Analytics function to anonymise your IP address before it is stored or processed. As a rule, your IP address is truncated while still in the European Union/the EEA and only then sent to Google servers in the USA. Your information is processed pseudonymously and we do not combine it with your other personal data.

We utilise the data gathered for statistical purposes to optimise our web site and offerings. The legal basis for this purpose is art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

By downloading the browser plugin available via the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) and installing it, you can also prevent the sending of the data generated by the cookie and related to your utilisation of the web site (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of these data by Google.

You can either inhibit the storage of Google cookies directly in your browser settings or inhibit the processing of your data by clicking the following link and setting an "opt-out": deactivate Google Analytics. For this purpose an "opt-out cookie" is set that prevents the acquisition of your user data on this web site.

You will find the Google privacy statement via the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.





> Erneuern oder ändern Sie Ihre Cookie-Einwilligung

7. Applicant data
On our web site we provide information about vacancies in our team. You can send us your application using our application form. We process your data to handle your application procedure, which means that your application will be viewed by our employees who are responsible for a pre-selection. Your data will not be passed on to third parties and we will not use your data for other purposes.

Your applicant data will only be stored by us as long as the position is vacant. If we want to include you in our pool of applicants, we will contact you accordingly and ask for your consent.

The legal basis for processing your personal data is clause 26 BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act) as well as art. 88 GDPR.

8. Your rights
If we process your data, you are the "data subject" in the context of the GDPR. You have the following rights: right of access, right to rectification, right to restriction of the processing, right to erasure, right to information, as well as the right to data portability. You also have the right to object and to withdraw.

You will find details about the individual rights in the following:

a. Right of access
You have the right to request from us confirmation of whether we process your personal data.

If we process your personal data, you have the right to obtain access to the following information:

  • The purposes of the processing
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
  • where possible, the envisaged period for which your personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  • the existence of the right to request from us the rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning you or to object to such processing;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • where the personal data have not been collected from you, any available information as to their source;
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in art. 22 (1) and (4) GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for you.

If we send your data to an international organisation or a third country, you also have the right to request information on whether suitable guarantees as per art. 46 GDPR exist in relation to the transmission.

b. Right to rectification
You have the right to rectification and/or completion of the data we have stored about you, if these data are incorrect or incomplete. We will undertake the rectification or completion without delay.

c. Right to restriction of processing
Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request from us the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For this purpose at least one of the following prerequisites must be satisfied:

  • You contest the accuracy of the personal data, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data,
  • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or
  • you have objected to the processing as per art. 21 (1) GDPR pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours.

d. Right to erasure
You have the right to request from us that we erase your personal data without delay when we are under the obligation to do so. This is the case if one of the following prerequisites is fulfilled:

  • Your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • You withdra your consent on which the processing is based according to art. 6 (1) lit. a or art. 9 (2) lit. a GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.
  • You object to the processing pursuant to art. 21 (1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to art. 21 (2) GDPR.
  • Your personal data have been unlawfully processed.
  • The personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which we are subject.
  • Your personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in art. 8 (1) GDPR.

Where we have made the personal data public and we are obliged pursuant to prerequisites stated above to erase the personal data, we, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, will take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers which are processing your personal data that you have requested the erasure by us of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.

Your right to erasure does not, however, exist if the processing is necessary for the following reasons (exceptions):

  • For exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which we are subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with art. 9 (2) lit. h and i as well as art. 9 (3) GDPR;
  • for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with art. 89 (1) GDPR in so far as the right referred to in (1) is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing; or
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

e. Right to information
If you have exercised your right to rectification, erasure or restriction in relation to us, we have the obligation to inform all recipients to whom we have disclosed your personal data about the rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing unless this action proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

f. Right to data portability
Under the following condition, you have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller:

  • The processing is based on consent as per art. 6 (1) lit. a or art. 9 (2) lit. a GDPR or a contract as per art. 6 (1) lit. b and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

You have the right to the direct transmission of your personal data by us, provided this action is technically feasible and the freedoms and rights of other persons are not degraded as a consequence.

This right to data portability does not apply if the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

g. Right to object
You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data which is based on art. 6 (1) lit. e or lit. f GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

After an objection, we no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for such marketing. This also applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer use your personal data for these purposes.

You have the possibility, in the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC (Directive on privacy and electronic communications), to exercise your right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

h. Right to withdraw
You have the right, as per art. 7 (3) GDPR, to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

i. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy. You can establish your right to lodge a complaint in particular in the Member State where you reside, where you work or where the presumed infringement took place, if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR.

You will find an overview of the related German federal state data protection commissioners as well as their contact data via the following link:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

9.Timeliness and amendment of this privacy policy
Date: 17 December 2019.

Menu